PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Flight One Academy, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

As an RTO, we use students’ personal information (such as name, address, attendance records and results) for general student administration as well as for planning, communication, research, evaluation and marketing activities undertaken by us. Only authorised departmental officers have access to this information. Your personal information may be disclosed to Commonwealth and Government Agencies. It is your obligation to notify ICAT of a change of address and contact details while enrolled in the course.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your aeronautical pursuits. We use the information you provide to advise about potential solutions and assist with your payment arrangements. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). In the case of payment information, the data is managed by our Bank and is not held by Flight One directly.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirement.

We hold the information we collect from you (with the exception of credit or personal banking information) safely stored in our office; electronic information is securely kept on our server. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, medication or exposure.

We ensure that your information is safe by applying appropriate measures and security procedures. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer system is restricted through password protection.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to third parties e.g to CASA for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

NCVER

As an RTO, under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, we are required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by us for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.

We may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you a secondary student undertaking VET(Vocational Education and Training), Including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

ESOS Act and the National Code 2007 (international students only)

Information is collected on forms including web-forms and during your enrolment in order to meet our obligations under the ESOS Act and the National Code 2007; to ensure student is compliant with the conditions of their visas and their obligations under Australian immigration laws generally. The authority to collect this information is contained in the Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000, the Education Services for Overseas Students Regulations 2001 and the National Code of Practice for Registration Authorities and Providers of Education and Training to Overseas Students 2017. Information collected about you during your enrolment can be provided, in certain circumstances, to the Australian Government and designated authorities and, if relevant, the Australian Skills Quality Authority, Overseas Student Tuition Fund Manager in Tuition Protection Service department. In other instances, information collected during your enrolment can be disclosed without your consent where authorized or required by law.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to [email protected] We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your aeronautical needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Managing Director and Principal Privacy Officer, Lucas Tisdall.

Apply for a course today